performances

  future
past
     

2014:

The Dark Hour
Ensemble 360
Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield

With Stolen Fire
Ensemble 360
- Bridge House Theatre, Warwick
- Third Floor Arts Centre, Portsmouth

Zoetrope
Alarm Will Sound, Alan Pierson (cond.)
- Sheldon Concert Hall, St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.
- Missouri Theater, Columbia, Missouri, U.S.

Kokopele
Juliette Bausor (flute) & Alasdair Beatson (piano)
- Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
- Bozar, Brussels, Belgium
- Town Hall, Birmingham
- Palace of Arts, Budapest, Hungary
- L'auditori, Barcelona, Spain
- Philharmonie, Luxembourg
- The Sage, Gateshead
- Milton Court, Barbican Centre, London

2013:

Insomniac
Modern Music Ensemble
Sydney Conservatorium of Music, University of Sydney, Australia

Möbius #2
LSO Percussion Academy
St. Luke's, London

Mnemonic
Living Room in London
Village Underground, London
Spitalfields Festival

Zoetrope
Alarm Will Sound, Alan Pierson (cond.)
Bang on a Can Marathon, New York

Epliogue
Ensemble 360
Crucible Studio, Sheffield

With Stolen Fire
Ensemble 360
- Showroom Cinema, Sheffield
- The Stables, Milton Keynes
- Old Laundary Theatre, Bowness-on-Windermere
- Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon

Arrangement of Walton's 'Henry V Suite'
Ensemble 360
Crucible Studio, Sheffield.

Arrangement of Mendelssohn's 'Hebrides Overture'
Ensemble 360
Crucible Studio, Sheffield.

Various arrangements
WoW Orchestra, Petula Clark (voice), Marin Alsop (cond.)
Royal Festival Hall, London.

The Twittering Machine
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, François-Xavier Roth (cond.)
Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff.

Jacaranda
Ensemble 360
- Bridge house Theatre, Warwick.
- Third Floor Arts Centre, Central Library, Portsmouth.
- Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon.
- Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough

 

2012:

Kick up the fire
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Andrew Gourlay (cond.)
Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff.

Jacaranda
Ensemble 360
Crucible Studio, Sheffield.

Insomniac
Asko | Schönberg, Etienne Siebens (cond.)
Geeterkerk, Utrecht, The Netherlands.

Zoetrope
Alarm Will Sound, Alan Pierson (cond.)
Missouri Theatre, Mizzou Festival, USA.

The Two-Headed Nightingale
Icon Arts Ensemble
Sibiu, Romania.

Various arrangements
Sharon D. Clarke (voice), Sue Perkins (cond.)
Women of the World Festival.
Royal Festival Hall, London.

Bordello
Chroma
- Kings Place
- Park Lane Chapel, Norwich

 

2011:

Supertaster
Mara Kronick (vc)
- Butterfahrt, Kultur- und Kommunikationszentrum, Leipzig, Germany

Borderland
Britten Sinfonia
- Corn Exchange, Brighton.
- West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge.
- Wigmore Hall, London.
- Assembly House, Norwich.

Insomniac
London Sinfonietta, Martyn Brabbins (cond.)
- Queen Elizabeth Hall, London.

Insomniac
London Sinfonietta, Pierre-André Valade (cond.)
- King's Place, London.

The Twittering Machine
Orchestre des Jeunes de la Méditarranée, François-Xavier Roth (cond.)
- Le Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence.
- Prince's Palace, Monaco.
- Théâtre Silvain, Marseille.

Echo
Sentieri Selvaggi, Carlo Boccadoro (cond.)
- Sala Fassbinder, Elfo Puccino, Milan.

Machana
TRANSIT
- TENRI Cultural Institute, New York

Arrangements of Bach, Beethoven & Wagner
Lang Lang & 100 young pianists
- The Royal Festival Hall, London.

Air
Britten Sinfonia
- Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Möbius
RAM percussion ensemble
- RAM, London

 

2010:

St Alfonzon's Pancake Breakfast
Transcription of work by Frank Zappa
Manson Ensemble, Franck Ollu (cond.)
- Duke's Hall, RAM, London

Danse orientale
Orchestration of a piano work by Christian Sinding
Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth (cond.)
- Cité de la Musique, Paris
- Grand Théâtre de Provence
- Théâtre de Nîmes
- Salle Pleyel, Paris
- Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Laon, Festival de Laon, Aisne

Bordello
CHROMA
- Kettle's Yard, Cambridge
- The Horse and Groom, Shoreditch, London.

The Hermit
The Lawson Trio
- Lytham Assembly Rooms, Lytham, Lancashire.
- St. James' Piccadilly, London.
- The Forge, Camden Town, London.
- St. John's, Notting Hill Gate, London.

The Hermit
- Purcell Room, SBC, London.

Hoodoo Zephyr
Arrangement of John Adams’ 1993 electronic work
Rolf Hind, Noriko Ogawa, Sarah Nicolls, Zubin Kanga, Eliza McCarthy, Leon Michener (pianos) & Joby Burgess (percussion)
- The Roundhouse, Camden, London

Kick up the fire
RAM Symphony Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier (cond.)
- Duke’s Hall, RAM, London

Skin
CHROMA
- Royal Holloway, Surrey



2009:

The Two-Headed Nightingale
Jane Mitchell(fl) and Sarah Cresswell (vibes)
York Late Music Festival
- Unitarian Chapel, St Saviourgate, York

Ghosting
Kate Whitley (pno) and Neil Amin Smith (vln)
- Kettle's Yard, Cambridge

Stretch
AYM musicians
- Snape Maltings, Suffolk

The Two-Headed Nightingale
Serge Vuille (mar) and Sarah Cresswell (vibes)
Nonclassical
- Bar Music Hall, Shoreditch, London.

Supertaster
Oliver Coates (vc)
- Blank Canvas, Cafe Oto, London

Sthee
Siren Song
Ossian Ensemble
- RCM, London
- RAM, London
- Kettle's Yard, Cambridge

25 Brook Street
London Handel Players, Brindley Sherratt (bass) Laurence Cummings (cond.)
- St George's Church, Hanover Square, London

Maelström
Esbjerg Ensemble
- RAM, London
- Royal Danish Academy, Copenhagen, Denmark

Skin
Stuart King (cl), Oliver Coates (vc), Danny Driver (pno) & Sarah Cresswell (perc)
- The Macbeth, Old Street, London

Coamer
CoMA
- RAM, London

Möbius
RAM percussion ensemble
- RAM, London



2008:

Bakcheia
Radius Ensemble
- Purcell Room, Southbank, London

Skin
Stuart King (cl), Oliver Coates (vc), Neil Georgeson (pno) & Ignacio Molins (perc)
- King's Place, King's Cross, London

Skin
Muybridge
Stuart King (cl), Oliver Coates (vc), Neil Georgeson (pno) & Ignacio Molins (perc)
- Kettle's Yard, Cambridge

The Twittering Machine
Neil Percy (perc), London Symphony Orchestra, Xian Zhang (cond.)
- Barbican Centre, London.

Drome
Bang-on-a-Can Summer Festival
- Mass MoCA, Massachusetts, USA

Improvisation inspired by Miles Davis
notes inégales, dir. Peter Wiegold
- Institute of Psychiatry, Denmark Hill, London
- ICA, The Mall, London.

Ghosting
Fenella Humphreys (vln) & Alasdair Beatson (pno)
- Barnes Music Society, Barnes, London